Is Miller Split Chicken Breast with Rib (2 halves per Pack) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • salmon
  • pollock
  • mayonnaise
  • octopus
  • fish protein
  • shrimp
  • wild salmon
  • scallops
  • lactic acid
  • glycerol
  • natural flavor
  • glucono delta lactone
  • +7 more

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice, Tuna, Avocado, Salmon, Scallops, Sugar, Nori, Hamachi, Wild Salmon, Shrimp, Octopus, Salt, Fish Protein (Pollock), Distilled Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Cucumber, Scallions, Natural Hardwood Smoke, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Whole Eggs, Egg Yolks, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Paprika Oleoresin, Natural Flavors), Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Olive, Canola), Organic Srirachai Sauce (Organic Red Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Organic Sugar, Organic Garlic Powder, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid), Modified Cornstarch, Capelin Roe, Glucono Delta Lactone, Chili Oil (Soybean Oil, Chili Extracts), Organic Tomato Puree, Isolated Soy Protein, Organic Agave, Egg Whites, Jalapeno Pepper, Spices, Garlic, Mirin (Water, Rice, Salt, Citric Acid), Onion, Pepper, Black Tea, Soybeans, Rice Wine, Sesame Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Brown Sugar, Miso Paste (Water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Alcohol), Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Sesame Seeds, Yeast Extract, Cellulose, Natural Flavor, Whole Eggs, Glycerol, Annatto, Soy Lecithin, Lactic Acid, Organic Onion Powder, Tomato Lycopene

Check Miller Split Chicken Breast with Rib (2 halves per Pack) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Miller Split Chicken Breast with Rib (2 halves per Pack) is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackMeal PrepSalad