Is Millville Corn Flakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, lightly toasted flavor with thin, crunchy flakes that soften in milk; commonly served as a simple breakfast cereal, cereal-topping for yogurt, or crunchy ingredient in recipes and coating. Reviewers note dependable crispness when fresh, neutral taste, straightforward packaging, and good value for everyday use and consistent store availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

degermed yellow corn meal, sugar, salt, barley malt extract. vitamins and minerals: vitamin c (sodium ascorbate, ascorbic acid), iron (ferrous fumarate), vitamin a (palmitate), niacinamide, vitamin b2 (riboflavin), vitamin b1 (thiamine mononitrate), vitamin b6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin d (cholecalciferol), vitamin b12 (cyanocobalamin, folic acid).

Check Millville Corn Flakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Millville Corn Flakes is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepBaking