Is Millville Corn Flakes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly sweet, lightly toasted flavor with thin, crunchy flakes that soften in milk; commonly served as a simple breakfast cereal, cereal-topping for yogurt, or crunchy ingredient in recipes and coating. Reviewers note dependable crispness when fresh, neutral taste, straightforward packaging, and good value for everyday use and consistent store availability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

degermed yellow corn meal, sugar, salt, barley malt extract. vitamins and minerals: vitamin c (sodium ascorbate, ascorbic acid), iron (ferrous fumarate), vitamin a (palmitate), niacinamide, vitamin b2 (riboflavin), vitamin b1 (thiamine mononitrate), vitamin b6 (pyridoxine hydrochloride), vitamin d (cholecalciferol), vitamin b12 (cyanocobalamin, folic acid).

Check Millville Corn Flakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Millville Corn Flakes is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepBaking