Is Millville Crunchy Granola Bars Peanut Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy granola bars deliver a nutty, slightly sweet flavor with distinct crisp clusters and a firm, crunchy texture. Often enjoyed as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox item or quick pantry bite, reviews commonly note satisfying crunch and flavor consistency, while some mention occasional crumbliness, stickiness and variable freshness and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Peanut Butter (peanut, Sugar), Crisp Rice With Soy Protein [soy Protein Concentrate, Rice Flour, Sugar, Dry Malt Extract (contains Corn Solids), Salt], Liquid Invert Sugar, Honey, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier).

Check Millville Crunchy Granola Bars Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnackingMeal Prep