Is Millville Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Granola Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate and subtle salty notes complement crunchy clusters with occasional softer bites; texture holds in milk yet also suits dry snacking. Reviewers frequently note satisfying crunch and pronounced chocolate, and users commonly eat it for breakfast, as a topping for yogurt or ice cream, or straight from the bag.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Whole Grain Blend (gluten-free Oats, Amaranth, Millet), Cane Sugar, Chocolate Chips (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Honey, Brown Rice, Coconut Oil, Cornmeal, Almonds, Cocoa Powder, Brown Rice Syrup, Chia Seeds, Natural Flavors, Coconut, Sea Salt, Sesame Seeds, Soluble Corn Fiber, Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains Almonds, Coconut, And Sesame. May contain Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Pecans, Walnuts and Soy.

Check Millville Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySaltyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep