Is Millville Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Granola Vegan?

Description
Rich chocolate and subtle salty notes complement crunchy clusters with occasional softer bites; texture holds in milk yet also suits dry snacking. Reviewers frequently note satisfying crunch and pronounced chocolate, and users commonly eat it for breakfast, as a topping for yogurt or ice cream, or straight from the bag.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavors
- unsweetened chocolate
- chocolate chips
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate and subtle salty notes complement crunchy clusters with occasional softer bites; texture holds in milk yet also suits dry snacking. Reviewers frequently note satisfying crunch and pronounced chocolate, and users commonly eat it for breakfast, as a topping for yogurt or ice cream, or straight from the bag.
Ingredients
Potassium, Whole Grain Blend (gluten-free Oats, Amaranth, Millet), Cane Sugar, Chocolate Chips (cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Honey, Brown Rice, Coconut Oil, Cornmeal, Almonds, Cocoa Powder, Brown Rice Syrup, Chia Seeds, Natural Flavors, Coconut, Sea Salt, Sesame Seeds, Soluble Corn Fiber, Corn Starch, Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains Almonds, Coconut, And Sesame. May contain Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Pecans, Walnuts and Soy.
Check Millville Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Granola against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Millville Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Granola in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Pouch


