Is Millville Elevation Caramel Double Chocolate Crunch Bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Whey Protein Isolate, Nonfat Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla), Caramel (maltitol Syrup, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Milk Ingredients, Cream [cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum], Glycerin, Butter, Water, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan), Cocoa Soy Crisps (soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Powder [processed With Alkali], Tapioca Starch), Inulin, Polydextrose, Glycerin, Soy Protein Isolate, Maltitol, Cocoa Rice Crisps (rice Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa [alkalized]), Soy Oil, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Vitamin Mineral Blend (calcium Carbonate, Maltodextrin, Ascorbic Acid, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Iron, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin B12, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin D3, Folic Acid), Acacia Gum, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose. Contains Soy, Milk. May Contain Peanuts, Wheat, Egg, Tree Nuts.

Check Millville Elevation Caramel Double Chocolate Crunch Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Millville Elevation Caramel Double Chocolate Crunch Bars is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CrunchyCrisp
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go