Is Millville Fiber Now Soft Baked Bars Cinnamon Coffee Cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavors
  • glycerol

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fructo-oligosaccharides, Wheat Flour, Erythritol, Polydextrose, Wheat Fiber, Glycerol, Cinnamon Flavor Drizzle [vegetable Fat And Oil (palm Kernel Fat, Palm Fat, Coconut Oil), Inulin, Calcium Carbonate, Sugar, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors], Vegetable Oil (palm, Rapeseed, Coconut), Sorbitol Syrup, Sugar Pieces With Cinnamon [sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cinnamon], Egg, Leavening (disodium Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Whey, Natural Flavors, Citrus Fiber, Salt, Rapeseed Lecithin, Cocoa Powder, Cinnamon, Thickener (xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum). Contains Wheat, Milk, Egg, Soy and Tree Nuts (Coconut). It may also contain Peanuts and other Tree Nuts.

Check Millville Fiber Now Soft Baked Bars Cinnamon Coffee Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go