Is Millville Lite Syrup Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light-bodied pancake syrup with a sweet, maple-like flavor and smooth, pourable texture. Commonly drizzled over pancakes, waffles, French toast, yogurt, and used as a topping for desserts. Reviewers often note its affordability, thinner consistency versus pure maple, and straightforward sweetness that performs well for everyday breakfast use and family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

high fructose corn syrup, water, contains 2% or less of: cellulose gum, salt, natural and artificial flavor, caramel color, sodium benzoate and sorbic acid (preservatives), phosphoric acid, corn syrup, sodium hexametaphosphate, mono and diglycerides.

Check Millville Lite Syrup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastToppingDippingDrinking