Is Millville Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet maple and brown-sugar notes come through in a warm, mildly aromatic bowl; texture is typically soft and creamy with occasional grainy or clumpy batches reported. Commonly used as a quick hot breakfast or snack, reviewers note consistent convenience, comforting flavor, and mixed opinions on sweetness and texture among reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole grain rolled oats (with oat bran), sugar, salt, calcium carbonate (a source of calcium), natural flavors, guar gum, caramel color, maple sugar, brown sugar, ferric phosphate (a source of iron), niacinamide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), riboflavin, vitamin a palmitate, thiamin mononitrate, folic acid.

Check Millville Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Millville Maple & Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking