Is Millville Protein Chewy Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- whole wheat flakes
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Peanuts (peanuts, Sunflower Oil), Soy Crisp Rice (isolated Soy Protein, Rice Starch), Dark Confectionery Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Inulin, Chocolate Chips (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla), High Maltose Corn Syrup, Honey, Oligofructose, Sugar, Crystalline Fructose, Peanut Butter (peanuts), Canola Oil, Glycerin, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols (tocopherols, Soybean Oil), Almonds, Roasted Cashews, Whole Wheat Flakes, Toasted Coconut. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Coconut, Cashews, Milk, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Eggs.
Check Millville Protein Chewy Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Millville Protein Chewy Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Millville Protein Chewy Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


