Is Millville Protein Crunch Granola Oats N Dark Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate
  • canola oil soy protein isolate
  • soy protein crisps

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Millville Protein Crunch Granola Oats n Dark Chocolate is a crunchy granola made with oats and protein. This product combines the goodness of oats with the added benefit of protein. The granola is made with high-quality ingredients and provides a satisfying crunch. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, the combination of oats and dark chocolate is often enjoyed by individuals looking for a delicious and nutritious snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Cane Sugar, Invert Sugar, Soy Protein Crisps (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Tapioca Syrup, Canola Oil Soy Protein Isolate, Dark Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Oat Fiber, Salt. Contains: Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts And Wheat.

Check Millville Protein Crunch Granola Oats N Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

a perfect treat!

on the low FODMAP diet it’s difficult to find sweets, granola has been my go to snack when i’m craving something sweet and this has become my favorite one!

pantry stapletastysweet
mikudietoJul 14, 2023

Where to buy

Millville Protein Crunch Granola Oats N Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Breakfast Item · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go