Is Millville Rolled Oats Old Fashioned Gluten Free?

Description
Earthy, mildly nutty flavor with a chewy, flaky texture that becomes creamy when stirred over heat; reviewers note consistent, predictable results. Common uses include hot porridge, overnight soaking, baking into bars or cookies, and adding to granola or smoothies. Many shoppers cite reliable quality, good value, packaging and freshness overall.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain rolled oats
- oats
whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, mildly nutty flavor with a chewy, flaky texture that becomes creamy when stirred over heat; reviewers note consistent, predictable results. Common uses include hot porridge, overnight soaking, baking into bars or cookies, and adding to granola or smoothies. Many shoppers cite reliable quality, good value, packaging and freshness overall.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats. Contains Oats.
Check Millville Rolled Oats Old Fashioned against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Millville Rolled Oats Old Fashioned in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Millville Rolled Oats Old Fashioned is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Dried


