Is Millville Traditional/Quick Cook Steel Cut Oats Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • oats
  • 100% whole grain steel cut oats

oats

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a mild, nutty flavor and a hearty, chewy texture that softens with cooking. Commonly prepared as a hot porridge, soaked for quicker preparation, or incorporated into baking and grain bowls. Reviewers cite reliable quick-cook convenience and satisfying texture, while some report uneven cooking times and occasional minor packaging inconsistencies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Whole Grain Steel Cut Oats. Contains Oats.

Check Millville Traditional/Quick Cook Steel Cut Oats against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep