Is Millville Trail Mix Chewy Granola Bars Fruit & Nut 210g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Crisp Rice (rice Flour, Sugar, Malt Extract, Salt), Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Oil), Almonds, Roasted Peanuts (peanuts, Sunflower Oil), Honey, Sugar, Crystalline Fructose, Diced Sweetened Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Tocopherols (tocopherols, - Soybean Oil), Whey Permeate, Roasted Cashews, Whole Wheat Flakes, Toasted Coconut. Contains: Peanuts, Almonds, Coconut, Cashews, Milk, Soy, Wheat. May Contain Eggs.

Check Millville Trail Mix Chewy Granola Bars Fruit & Nut 210g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweetHoney
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go