Is Milo Frothy Instant Hot Chocolate Sachets 8 Pack | 136g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- 415
- b12
- b2
- calcium
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Formulated Supplementary Food Base: Milo (50%) [Extract of Malt Barley , Milk Solids, Sugar, Cocoa#, Vegetable Oil, Choc Malt Blend ( Soy ), Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, D, B12), Flavour], Milk Solids, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Polydextrose, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Thickener (415), Flavours, Stabiliser (339).
Check Milo Frothy Instant Hot Chocolate Sachets 8 Pack | 136g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milo Frothy Instant Hot Chocolate Sachets 8 Pack | 136g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Where to buy
Milo Frothy Instant Hot Chocolate Sachets 8 Pack | 136g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


