Is Milo Instant Malt Chocolate Drinking Powder Tin Ghanaian 400g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey powder
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- b12
- riboflavin
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Barley Malt Extract (42%) (Tapioca Starch, Malted Barley ), Skimmed Milk Powder (21%), Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (9%), Palm Oil, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Minerals (Dicalcium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Ferric Pyrophosphate), Vitamins (D, C, Riboflavin, Niacin, B6, B12)
Check Milo Instant Malt Chocolate Drinking Powder Tin Ghanaian 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milo Instant Malt Chocolate Drinking Powder Tin Ghanaian 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Milo Instant Malt Chocolate Drinking Powder Tin Ghanaian 400g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


