Is Milo Instant Malt Chocolate Drinking Powder Tin Ghanaian 400g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • malted barley

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Barley Malt Extract (42%) (Tapioca Starch, Malted Barley ), Skimmed Milk Powder (21%), Sugar, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (9%), Palm Oil, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Minerals (Dicalcium Phosphate, Disodium Phosphate, Ferric Pyrophosphate), Vitamins (D, C, Riboflavin, Niacin, B6, B12)

Check Milo Instant Malt Chocolate Drinking Powder Tin Ghanaian 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Milo Instant Malt Chocolate Drinking Powder Tin Ghanaian 400g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyMalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drink MixerBreakfast Item