Is Milo scoop shake Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471
  • b1
  • 477
  • b2

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Reconstituted Skim Milk, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Milk Solids, Formulated Supplementary Food Base (7%) [Extract of Malted Barley or Malted Barley and Barley, Sugar, Cocoa, Minerals (Calcium, Iron), Maltodextrin, Vitamins (C, B3, B6, B2, B1)], Thickener (412), Emulsifier (322 [Soy]), Vegetable Oil and or Cream (Milk), Cocoa Solids, Flavours, Vegetable Origin Emulsifiers (477, 322 (Soy), 471), Vegetable Gum (412), Flavours.

Check Milo scoop shake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyMaltySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep