Is Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Cheddar Cheese -- 4.5 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Light, crisp cheddar-flavored crackers deliver a savory cheese taste with a firm yet delicate crunch; commonly eaten as a snack or paired with soups, dips, and spreads. Reviewers praise portability and convenience, while some mention a mild flavor and a tendency to crumble in bags during transport in everyday use.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- sorbitan monostearate
- ascorbyl palmitate added as an antioxidant
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp cheddar-flavored crackers deliver a savory cheese taste with a firm yet delicate crunch; commonly eaten as a snack or paired with soups, dips, and spreads. Reviewers praise portability and convenience, while some mention a mild flavor and a tendency to crumble in bags during transport in everyday use.
Ingredients
Brown Rice Flour, Corn Flour, Gluten Free Oats, Potato Starch, High Oleic Sunflower Oil (Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract And Ascorbyl Palmitate Added As An Antioxidant), Potato Flakes, Cheddar Flavor (Tapioca Dextrin, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Silicon Dioxide), Organic Cheese Blend (Organic Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Long Grain White Rice Flour, Molasses Granules (Syrup, Molasses), Cane Sugar, Yeast (Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Beta Carotene, Annatto, Contains Milk, Contains Milk
Check Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Cheddar Cheese -- 4.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Cheddar Cheese -- 4.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Cheddar Cheese -- 4.5 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


