Is Milton's Original Healthy Multi-Grain Bread - 24 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b12
- natural enzymes
- calcium sulfate
- +3 more
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid], Water Gluten, Yeast, Wheat Bran, Rolled Oats, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Buttermilk, Black and White Sesame Seeds, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Calcium Sulfate, Oat Fiber, Poppy Seeds, Cultured Wheat Flour, Natural Enzymes, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Soy Flour and Soy Oil.
Check Milton's Original Healthy Multi-Grain Bread - 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Milton's Original Healthy Multi-Grain Bread - 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Ancient Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Where to buy
Milton's Original Healthy Multi-Grain Bread - 24 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


