Is Milton's Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat flour
  • organic whole wheat flour
  • organic wheat bran
  • organic wheat gluten
  • organic cultured wheat flour organic oat fiber
  • organic barley
  • organic cracked wheat
  • organic whole spelt flour
  • organic rolled oats
  • +3 more

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic whole wheat flour, organic wheat flour, wateh, organic brown sugar, organic wheat gluten, yeast, organic sunflower seeds, organic yellow corn grits, organic wheat bran, organic rolled oats, organic honey, organic flax seed, organic sesame seeds, organic vinegar, organic pumpkin seeds, sea salt, organic cultured wheat flour organic oat fiber, organic whole millet flour, organic whole buckwheat flour, organic barley, organic whole spelt flour, organic cracked wheat, organic kamut® khorasan wheat, organic wheat germ, organic amaranth, organic poppy seeds, and non gmo enzymes, well contains: wheat, soy, and sesame seeds, ure us this product was made in a bakery that freezes well for future use also makes products containing milk, peanuts, tree nuts, and eggs, ease ycle sat suitable for vegetarian diets omega 3 is derived from only plant sources please recycle bags at a participating o milton's baking co , all rights reserved, milton's, milton's craft bakers, the leaf logo and bread design are trademarks of milton's baking company, store four shid can l out of the sart and suffera orious alwaysn hid in en sa stay wilh you chid at all times do not alow child to nde in basket 4warnin item #: 6812752

Check Milton's against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweetEarthy
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingSide Dish