Is MILWAUKEE'S, WISCONSIN'S, PETITE KOSHER DILL PICKLES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Petite pickles offer a crisp, tangy bite with firm, snappy texture and pronounced tartness. Commonly eaten straight from the jar, used as sandwich or burger toppings, cocktail garnishes, or part of snack platters. Reviewers often praise consistent crunch and convenient size; some report occasional variability in flavor intensity levels overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Calcium Chloride, Dehydrated Garlic, Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5, Potassium Metabisulfite

Check MILWAUKEE'S, WISCONSIN'S, PETITE KOSHER DILL PICKLES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MILWAUKEE'S, WISCONSIN'S, PETITE KOSHER DILL PICKLES is available at 4 retailers

Mariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SourSavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSandwichGarnishing
Pescatarian? MILWAUKEE'S, WISCONSIN'S, PETITE KOSHER DILL PICKLES | Spoonful