Is Mimi Time Mimi Time Konjac Jelly Beauty Snack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carp
  • tilapia
  • fish
  • enzyme-treated stevia
  • marine collagen peptides
  • xanthan gum

carp

Dietitian note

Carp is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Allulose, Organic Brown Sugar, Konjac Gum Mix (Konjac Powder, Carrageenan, Trisodium Citrate, Dextrin, Gellan Gum, Xanthan Gum), Marine Collagen Peptides, Strawberry Concentrate, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Trisodium Citrate (to preserve freshness), Artificial Flavor, Enzyme-Treated Stevia.

Check Mimi Time Mimi Time Konjac Jelly Beauty Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
StrawberrySweet
Texture
JellySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDessertGarnishing