Is Mimi Time Mimi Time Konjac Jelly Beauty Snack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carp
  • tilapia
  • fish
  • enzyme-treated stevia
  • marine collagen peptides

carp

Dietitian note

Carp is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Allulose, Organic Brown Sugar, Konjac Gum Mix (Konjac Powder, Carrageenan, Trisodium Citrate, Dextrin, Gellan Gum, Xanthan Gum), Marine Collagen Peptides, Strawberry Concentrate, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Trisodium Citrate (to preserve freshness), Artificial Flavor, Enzyme-Treated Stevia.

Check Mimi Time Mimi Time Konjac Jelly Beauty Snack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
StrawberrySweet
Texture
JellySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDessertGarnishing