Is Minardi Bakers, 6 Enriched Rolls Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose
  • L-cysteine
  • +1 more

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Soy Oil, Sugar, L-cysteine, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate (Csl), Ascorbic Acid, Corn Starch, Yeast, Enzyme, Wheat Gluten

Check Minardi Bakers, 6 Enriched Rolls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSide Dish