Is Minavit Effervescent Vitamin C 1000mg Raspberry Flavour Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavourings
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Acid: Citric Acid; Acidity Regulator: Sodium Carbonates; Vitamin C, Maltodextrin; Sweetening Agent: Sorbitols; Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Beetroot Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavourings, Starch, Sweetener: Sucralose.
Check Minavit Effervescent Vitamin C 1000mg Raspberry Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minavit Effervescent Vitamin C 1000mg Raspberry Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
EMERGEN-C Vitamin C 1000mg Powder (Raspberry Flavor, 1 Month Supply), With Antioxidants, B Vitamins and Electrolytes, Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix
Emergen-C Raspberry Vitamin C Dietary Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix, 1000 mg
Ener-C Multivitamin Drink Mix, Vitamin C, 1000 mg, Raspberry
Nature Made Elderberry Gummies With Vitamin C and Zinc Raspberry Flavor
Swizzels Squashies Drumstick Original Raspberry & Milk Flavour 120g
About this product
Supplement · Piece


