Is Minavit Kid's Health Multivitamin Fruit Gummies Juicy Strawberry Flavour Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d
  • cholecalciferol
  • retinyl palmitate
  • vitamin a
  • +3 more

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sucrose, Dextrose, Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic Acid), Thickener: Pectins, Vitamin E (Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate), Acidity Regulator: Sodium Citrate, Coconut Oil, Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Glazing Agent: Carnauba Wax, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Color: Anthocyanins, Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides from Stevia, Vitamin A (Retinyl Palmitate), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol).

Check Minavit Kid's Health Multivitamin Fruit Gummies Juicy Strawberry Flavour against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking