Is mince pies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole egg powder
  • pasteurised egg
  • dextrose
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sodium acetate

whole egg powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

nutrition this pack conta sugar, caster sugar, rice starch, maize starch, apple (8%), raisins (7%), sultanas (7%), palm oil, pasteurised egg, apple puree, rapeseed oil, water, potato flakes, acidity regulators: acetic acid, sodium acetate, citric acid, glucose syrup, stabiliser: guar gum, whole egg powder, preservatives: citric acid, potassium sorbate, orange peel, salt, emulsifiers: mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids , sunflower lecithin, glucose-fructose syrup, coriander, dextrose, colours: carotenes, ammonia caramel, rice flour, sunflower oil, flavourings, lemon peel, cinnamon, beet sugar, ginger, cardamom, acid: citric acid, cloves, fennel, nutmeg, typical values per 100g (as sold) energy fat

Check mince pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySpicySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking