Is mince pies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- sodium acetate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
nutrition this pack conta sugar, caster sugar, rice starch, maize starch, apple (8%), raisins (7%), sultanas (7%), palm oil, pasteurised egg, apple puree, rapeseed oil, water, potato flakes, acidity regulators: acetic acid, sodium acetate, citric acid, glucose syrup, stabiliser: guar gum, whole egg powder, preservatives: citric acid, potassium sorbate, orange peel, salt, emulsifiers: mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids , sunflower lecithin, glucose-fructose syrup, coriander, dextrose, colours: carotenes, ammonia caramel, rice flour, sunflower oil, flavourings, lemon peel, cinnamon, beet sugar, ginger, cardamom, acid: citric acid, cloves, fennel, nutmeg, typical values per 100g (as sold) energy fat
Check mince pies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open mince pies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


