Is Little Debbie Family Pack Apple Fruit Pies - 8ct/17oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- calcium sulfate
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- +3 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Water, Palm Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Corn Starch), Dried Apples. Contains 2% or less of each of the following: Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Soy Flour, Whey (Milk), Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Propionate (to Preserve Freshness), Cinnamon, Lemon Juice Powder, Malic Acid, Buttermilk, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Citric Acid, Agar, Locust Bean Gum, Disodium Phosphate, Sunflower Oil, Dried Egg Whites.
Check Little Debbie Family Pack Apple Fruit Pies - 8ct/17oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Little Debbie Family Pack Apple Fruit Pies - 8ct/17oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Little Debbie Family Pack Apple Fruit Pies - 8ct/17oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


