Is Mincemeat Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- vegetable suet
vegetable suet
Dietitian noteSuet refers to the fat found around the loins and kidneys of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
32% Vine Fruits (Sultanas, Currants, Raisins), Apple, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Vegetable Suet (Palm Oil, Rice Flour, Sunflower Oil), Candied Mixed Peel (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Orange Peel, Sugar, Lemon Peel), Mixed Spices, Preservative: Acetic Acid; Colour: Plain Caramel
Check Mincemeat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mincemeat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Jam · Spreadable
Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking


