Is Mindy Lu's Fried Pies Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, water, tallow and vegetable oils (soybean oil, cottonseed oil and/or palm oil), preservatives (potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, sodium propionate, citric acid, whey), dextrose, baking soda, corn starch, egg yolks, potassium bitartrate, titanium dioxide, sugar, modified food starch, coconut, palm oil, glucono delta lactone, yellow no. 5, yellow no. 6, natural flavors, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, gum guaiacum, yellow no. 5.

Check Mindy Lu's Fried Pies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mindy Lu's Fried Pies is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go