Is MINERAL FUSION VOLUMIZING SHAMPOO, 8.5 OZ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b5

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Certified Organic), Sodium Lauryl Glucoside Hydroxypropylsulfonate, Coco Betaine, Vegetable Glycerin, Sodium Methyl Taurate, Guar Hydroxypropyl Trimonium Chloride, Hydrolyzed Barley Protein, Mineral Blend (Malachite Extract, Smithsonite Extract, Rhodochrosite Extract, and Hematite Extract), Brassica Oleracea Italica (Broccoli) Seed Oil (Certified Organic), Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil (Certified Organic), Panthenol (Vitamin B5), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil (Certified Organic), Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Mica, Titanium Dioxide, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Ethylhexylglycerin, Natural Aroma Blend.

Check MINERAL FUSION VOLUMIZING SHAMPOO, 8.5 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MINERAL FUSION VOLUMIZING SHAMPOO, 8.5 OZ is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SilkySmooth