Is MINESTRONE SOUP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken stock
  • chicken base
  • egg
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken base
egg
xanthan gum

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), MAFALDA PASTA (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, EGG), DICED TOMATO (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), PINTO BEANS, ONION, POTATO, CARROT, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR AND XANTHAN GUM), SPINACH, ZUCCHINI, YELLOW SQUASH, LEEK, GARLIC, PARSLEY, SALT, BASIL, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED MARJORAM.

Check MINESTRONE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidicUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal PrepOn The Go