Is MINESTRONE SOUP Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken stock
  • chicken base
  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride
  • riboflavin

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken base
natural flavor
calcium chloride

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES), MAFALDA PASTA (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, WATER, EGG), DICED TOMATO (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), PINTO BEANS, ONION, POTATO, CARROT, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SUGAR AND XANTHAN GUM), SPINACH, ZUCCHINI, YELLOW SQUASH, LEEK, GARLIC, PARSLEY, SALT, BASIL, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED MARJORAM.

Check MINESTRONE SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidicUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal PrepOn The Go