Is Minestrone Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • smoked bacon extract
  • lactic acid

smoked bacon extract

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (22%) (durum _WHEAT_ semolina, _WHEAT_ semolina), tomato pure powder (19%), potato starch, sugar, salt, onions (5.6%), potatoes (3.4%), yeast extract, palm fat, CELERIAC (1.8%), white cabbage (1.7%), carrots (1.6%), peas (1.3%), leek (19%), spices (garlic powder, pepper), herbs (parsley, oregano, rosemary, sage), maltodextrin, flavourings, lemon juice powder, acidity regulators (sodium acetates, calcium lactate), beetroot juice powder, fructose, soy sauce (_SOYBEANS_, _WHEAT_), acids (citric acid, lactic acid), smoked bacon extract

Check Minestrone Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep