Is Minestrone Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- natural cheese flavor
natural cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Tomato Puree (water, tomato paste), Carrots, Celery, Light Red Kidney Beans, Green Beans, Penne Rigate Pasta (semolina wheat, egg white), Dried Peas, Spinach, Garbanzo Beans. Contains less than 1% of: Modified Food Starch, Salt, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Corn Protein (hydrolyzed), Tomato Extract, Spice, Dried Parsley, Maltodextrin, Natural Cheese Flavor, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Olive Oil, Natural Flavor, Turmeric Extract (color), Soy Lecithin.
Check Minestrone against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Minestrone in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

