Is Progresso Minestrone Soup, Vegetable Classics Canned Soup, 19 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly tangy flavor and chunky, full-bodied texture make this canned soup suitable for quick lunches, light dinners, or as a base for recipes. Customers commonly note consistent, comforting taste and convenience, while some mention occasional variability in saltiness and liquid consistency when reheated or served, and easy, fast preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomato Paste, Carrots, Celery, Light Red Kidney Beans, Potatoes, Green Beans, Peas (Dried), Penne Rigate Pasta (Semolina Wheat, Wheat Flour, Egg Whites (Dried)), Spinach, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Garbanzo Beans, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Corn Protein (Hydrolyzed), Tomato Extract, Spice, Parsley (Dried), Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Milk (Dried), Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Olive Oil, Extractives Of Turmeric, Yeast Extract, Soy Lecithin, Vegetarian: Water, Soy Lecithin

Check Progresso Minestrone Soup, Vegetable Classics Canned Soup, 19 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Progresso Minestrone Soup, Vegetable Classics Canned Soup, 19 oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep