Is Minestrone Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • wheat, egg, milk
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese

wheat, egg, milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrots, Tomato paste, Potatoes, Navy beans, Red kidney beans, Diced tomatoes (tomatoes, Nutrit tomato juice, calcium chloride, citric acid), Baby shells pasta (durum wheat semolina, egg white powder), Green beans, Lima beans, Sugars (cane sugar, molasses), Celery, Sea salt, Spinach, Onions, Seasoning, Yeast extract, Salt, Basil, Potassium chloride, Garlic powder, Parmesan cheese, Spices, Lemon juice concentrate, Vegetable juice concentrate (carrot, celeriac, onion), Onion powder, Natural flavour. Contains: Wheat, Egg, Milk. Ingrédients: Eau, Carottes, Pâte de tomates, Pommes de terre, Petits haricots blancs, Haricots rouges, Tomates en dés (tomates, jus de tomates, chlorure de calcium, acide citrique), Pâtes coquillettes (semoule de blé dur, poudre de blanc d'oeuf), Haricots verts, Haricots de Lima, Sucres (sucre de canne, mélasse), Céleri, Sel de mer, Épinards, Oignons, Assaisonnement, Extrait de levure Sel, Basilic, Chlorure de potassium, Poudre d'ail, Fromage parmesan, Épices, Jus de citron concentré, Jus de légumes concentré (carotte, céleri-rave, oignon), Poudre d'oignon, Arôme naturel. Contient : Blé, Œuf, Lait. Made in Canada from domestic and imported ingredients/Fabriqué au Canada à partir d'ingrédients canadiens et importés. Tim Hortons is a registered trademark of Tim Hortons. Tim Hortons est une marque déposés de Tim Hortons. Tim Hortons, 2022 TDL Group Corp./ Préparé ou Conado Prepared in Canada exclusively for The exclusivement pour Groupe TDL Corpor Toronto, Ontario M5X 1E1 Per 1 pour 1 Calori Fat/L Satu Carbo Fibra Suga Prote Cho Soul

Check Minestrone against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch