Is Mini Apple pies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), high fructose corn syrup, water, sugar, dried apples (dried apples, sulfur dioxide [to preserve color]), glycerin, palm oil & fractionated palm oil, contains 2% or less of each of the following: food starch-modified (corn), salt, preservatives (sodium propionate, sodium benzoate, citric acid), corn starch, xanthan gum, wheat flour, malted barley flour, cinnamon, dextrose, calcium carbonate, agar-agar, natural flavors, mono - and diglycerides, sorbitan monostearate, soy lecithin. contains: soy, wheat.

Check Mini Apple pies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking