Is Mini Babybel Original Cheese 6 Pack, 120 G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurised milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, slightly springy texture; bite-sized rounds provide single-serve portions commonly used for snacks, lunchboxes, picnics, and casual gatherings. Customers frequently note consistent taste, convenient individual packaging, easy portability, and appeal to children, while some mention the portion size as modest for adults and price concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Milk , Salt, Lactic Ferments, Vegetarian Rennet

Check Mini Babybel Original Cheese 6 Pack, 120 G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mini Babybel Original Cheese 6 Pack, 120 G is available at 6 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBest Way WholesaleIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoSandwich