Is Mini Babybel Original Cheese Snacks 10 x 20g Vegan?
Description
Small, individually wrapped rounds offer a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, slightly springy texture. Commonly eaten as grab-and-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or paired with crackers; reviewers praise convenience and consistent portioning while noting occasional variability in firmness and concerns about excess packaging, and a few mention wax-coating stickiness occasionally noticed.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- pasteurised milk
- vegetarian rennet
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Small, individually wrapped rounds offer a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, slightly springy texture. Commonly eaten as grab-and-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or paired with crackers; reviewers praise convenience and consistent portioning while noting occasional variability in firmness and concerns about excess packaging, and a few mention wax-coating stickiness occasionally noticed.
Ingredients
Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Lactic Ferments, Vegetarian Rennet
Check Mini Babybel Original Cheese Snacks 10 x 20g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Babybel Original Cheese Snacks 10 x 20g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mini Babybel Original Cheese Snacks 10 x 20g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


