Is Mini Babybel Original Cheese Snacks 10 x 20g Dairy Free?
Description
Small, individually wrapped rounds offer a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, slightly springy texture. Commonly eaten as grab-and-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or paired with crackers; reviewers praise convenience and consistent portioning while noting occasional variability in firmness and concerns about excess packaging, and a few mention wax-coating stickiness occasionally noticed.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurised milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Small, individually wrapped rounds offer a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, slightly springy texture. Commonly eaten as grab-and-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or paired with crackers; reviewers praise convenience and consistent portioning while noting occasional variability in firmness and concerns about excess packaging, and a few mention wax-coating stickiness occasionally noticed.
Ingredients
Pasteurised Milk, Salt, Lactic Ferments, Vegetarian Rennet
Check Mini Babybel Original Cheese Snacks 10 x 20g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mini Babybel Original Cheese Snacks 10 x 20g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Mini Babybel Original Cheese Snacks 10 x 20g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


