Is MINI BARS ASSORTED CANDY, WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, CHERRY, ORANGE, GRAPE, WHITE MYSTERY Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

partially hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small individually wrapped bars offer vibrant watermelon, blue raspberry, cherry, orange, grape and white mystery flavors with a soft, chewy texture and slight stickiness. Commonly enjoyed as snacks, party treats, lunchbox additions or candy-bowl offerings; reviewers cite bold flavors, inconsistent sizing, variable chewiness and broad appeal among children and groups.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Water, Artificial Flavors, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 6, Yellow 5

Check MINI BARS ASSORTED CANDY, WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, CHERRY, ORANGE, GRAPE, WHITE MYSTERY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MINI BARS ASSORTED CANDY, WATERMELON, BLUE RASPBERRY, CHERRY, ORANGE, GRAPE, WHITE MYSTERY is available at 14 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go