Is MINI BUTTER SPRITZ COOKIES, MINI BUTTER SPRITZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg white solids
  • egg yolk solids
  • pasteurized non-fat dry milk
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • natural and artificial flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL AND FULLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), SUGAR, WATER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, PASTEURIZED NON-FAT DRY MILK, SALT, EGG YOLK SOLIDS (EGG YOLK SOLIDS, SODIUM SILICO ALUMINATE [PROCESSING AID]), EGG WHITE SOLIDS (EGG WHITE SOLIDS, SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE [PROCESSING AID]), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK), COLORED WITH TURMERIC OLEORESIN.

Check MINI BUTTER SPRITZ COOKIES, MINI BUTTER SPRITZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee