Is MINI BUTTER SPRITZ COOKIES, MINI BUTTER SPRITZ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized non-fat dry milk
  • anhydrous milk fat

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL AND FULLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), SUGAR, WATER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, PASTEURIZED NON-FAT DRY MILK, SALT, EGG YOLK SOLIDS (EGG YOLK SOLIDS, SODIUM SILICO ALUMINATE [PROCESSING AID]), EGG WHITE SOLIDS (EGG WHITE SOLIDS, SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE [PROCESSING AID]), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS (MILK), COLORED WITH TURMERIC OLEORESIN.

Check MINI BUTTER SPRITZ COOKIES, MINI BUTTER SPRITZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee