Is Mini Cambozola Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • moisture 44% made from pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • soft surface ripened blue-veined cheese mf 40

moisture 44% made from pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soft Surface Ripened Blue-veined Cheese Mf 40%, Moisture 44% Made From Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Salt, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Cultures, P, Roqueforti, P, Candidum

Check Mini Cambozola against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthyTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepGarnishing