Is Jacob's Cheddars Cheese & Pickle Flavour Cheese Biscuits 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whey
  • dried powdered cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Dried Powdered Cheese (12%, of which Cheddar 50%) (Milk), Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Autolysed Yeast, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Barley and Barley Malt Extract, Natural Flavourings (contains Milk), Dried Whey (Milk), Acid (Lactic Acid), Salt

Check Jacob's Cheddars Cheese & Pickle Flavour Cheese Biscuits 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping