Is Mini Cheddars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whey
  • dried powdered cheese
  • dried cheese
  • cheese snack biscuits calcium

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

flour (wheat flour, cheese snack biscuits calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), vegetable oils (palm, sunflower), dried cheese (12%) (milk) [dried powdered cheese (milk), natural flavouring, yeast extract (barley)], sugar, glucose syrup, salt, dried whey (milk), barley malt extract, raising agents (ammonium bicarbonate, sodium bicarbonate), acid (lactic acid), natural flavourings. may also contain egg, soya.

Check Mini Cheddars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go